At 42 Degrees

At 42 Degrees

Monday, June 30, 2014

Eva Want Green,...

Today Isaac gave his FIRST movie synopsis,...when he ran into my office and excitedly said:

"Eva want green!"

For clarity it helped a lot that Isaac had Eva with him for confirmation, and he showed me the little green leaf symbol on Eva's chest, and it made so much sense: Eva's prime directive was to search for green plant life = Eva want green. It is important to note here that Isaac was not watching WALL-E,...he was just playing with his Eva plush toy.



So pleased with ourselves, Isaac attempts a wink,...


Kinda,...we're still working on that wink,...but the attempt is cute, and it's appropriate,...because Mama was so delighted with the explanation that Eva wants green,...gotta give Mama a wink,...she's clapping and laughing,...and poor Mama, you know,...she needs these movies explained to her,...obviously that's my tenderhearted little guy's job,...



When we're not zooming around the house with EEEEEEVA!!!!!!!!


Isaac would be zooming around outside, but it's the middle of the day and sooooo hot and humid here in the Deep South,...we don't willingly emerge unless it is early morning or late afternoon,...so from 10:00 o'clock to 3 or 4:00 o'clock,...we're chilling,...or rather Isaac chills, while Mama's always got something to do,...like laundry,...or blog posts because her little guy is exhibiting recall,...not a strong suit for Isaac up today,...so yeah, yeah, yeah!!!!


After all that cuteness,....of course Mama put WALL-E on for Isaac,....




We'll call it therapy affirmation activity,....or just fun,...


Anyway everyone's happy here today,...Isaac has Eva,...I have Isaac, and it's only a few more hours 
until it is cool enough to go outside and play,....and that's a wonderful way to spend a Monday!


Until I post again,...may God bless and keep you!

No comments:

Post a Comment

Note: Only a member of this blog may post a comment.